Please note javascript is required for full website functionality.
The Independent Voice of
Central West Queensland since 1923
Central West Queensland

Latest News

9 December, 2020

Coppo and Arnold make Fire Trials history

HISTORY WAS made at the annual Longreach Fire Trials when local firefighter, Riley Coppo, beat the heat by setting a new record during the singles championship event with a time of 17.57 seconds. But while Coppo may have set a record, it was Jack Arnold who took out the premier firefighter title for 2020.

By Hamish Hart

Spectators lined Eagle Street on Monday and Tuesday nights of last week to witness Longreach firefighters compete in a number of individual and team events, including the singles championships, double hose duals, and wet and dry team runs.

Mr Coppo set the record during the second night of the trials, beating out his fellow firefighters by more than one second.

Results for the singles were:

Jack Arnold (18.84 seconds); David Carr (20.87); Nick Beezley (21.14); Travis Browning (21.15); Albert Santos (21.22); Jack Steger (23.78); Ben Palmer (24.34); Jamie Worland (25.19); Toby Stacey (27.80); Brendon Harvey (29.03); Chrisne Jacobie (31.53); Matt Hancock (32.76); Jason Griffiths (1.07.12).

The first night tested firies’ teamwork in four events, including the double hose dual 200 feet in two lines, dry 200 feet in two lines, wet duals 100 feet in one line, and the wet target team runs.

Double hose dual 200 feet in two lines results were:

Matt Hancock and Jamie Worland (18.77); Jason Griffiths and David Carr (19.89); Jack Arnold and Travis Browning (20.87); Chrisne Jacobie and Ben Palmer (21.39); Brendon Harvey and Jack Steger (22.83); Toby Stacey and Albert Santos (23.26); Rodney Tanks and Riley Coppo (27.63); Nick Beezley and Derek Taylor (27.70).

Dry 200 feet in two lines results were:

Ben Palmer, Toby Stacey and Jason Griffiths (34.10); Jamie Worland, Travis Browning and Jack Arnold (35.59); Riley Coppo, Chrisne Jacobie and Derek Taylor (40.15); David Carr, Albert Santos and Rodney Tanks (41.28); David Carr, Jack Steger and Brendon Harvey (42.75); Matt Hancock, Nick Beezley and Brendon Harvey (49.02).

Wet duals 100 feet in one line results were:

Jason Griffiths and David Carr (18.32); Toby Stacey and Albert Santos (18.77); Matt Hancock and Jamie Worland (19.01); Jack Arnold and Travis Browning (19.66); Nick Beezley and Derek Taylor (19.78); Brendon Harvey and Jack Steger (21.88); Chrisne Jacobie and Ben Palmer (21.95); Rodney Tanks and Riley Coppo (23.22).

Wet target team results were:

Jamie Worland, Travis Browning and Jack Arnold (39.22); David Carr, Jack Steger and Brendon Harvey (40.75); Ben Palmer, Toby Stacey and Jason Griffiths (42.35); Matt Hancock, Nick Beezley and Brendon Harvey (55.08); Riley Coppo, Chrisne Jacobie and Derek Taylor (56.64); David Carr, Albert Santos and Rodney Tanks (1.04.47).


Night two saw the continuation of team events including the double hose 200 feet in one line duals, the dry 300 feet in two lines, and the wet 200 feet in two lines team runs, as well as the singles championships.


Double hose 200 feet in one line results were:

Jack Arnold and Travis Browning (23.69); Toby Stacey and Albert Santos (24.00); Jason Griffiths and David Carr (24.03); Nick Beezley and Riley Coppo (26.07); Matt Hancock and Jamie Worland (30.59); Brendon Harvey and Jack Steger (34.14); Chrisne Jacobie and Ben Palmer (40.95).

Dry 300 feet in two lines results were:

Ben Palmer, Toby Stacey and Jason Griffiths (48.32); Jamie Worland, Travis Browning and Jack Arnold (48.81); Riley Coppo, Chrisne Jacobie and Toby Stacey (50.91); David Carr, Jack Steger and Brendon Harvey (52.35); Matt Hancock, Nick Beezley and Brendon Harvey (1.01.74); David Carr, Albert Santos and Jason Griffiths (1.02.71).

Wet 200 feet in two lines results were:

Jamie Worland, Travis Browning and Jack Arnold (43.63); David Carr, Albert Santos and Jason Griffiths (44.77); Ben Palmer, Toby Stacey and Jason Griffiths (46.97); Riley Coppo, Chrisne Jacobie and Toby Stacey (48.35); Matt Hancock, Nick Beezley and Brendon Harvey (49.53); David Carr, Jack Steger and Brendon Harvey (50.35).

Aggregate times for all firefighters were:

Travis Browning (4:12.62); Jamie Worland (4:20.81); Toby Stacey (4:25.57); David Carr (4:29.31); Ben Palmer (4:40.37); Jack Steger (4:48.83); Riley Coppo (4:50.54); Brendon Harvey (4:54.08); Albert Santos (5:00.48); Jason Griffiths (5:01.10); Chrisne Jacobie (5:11.87); Matt Hancock (5:16.47); Nick Beezley (5:20.03).


Local children took to the streets and the Longreach Fire Brigade provided them with a douse of water to cool off with to conclude the two-night event.


All winners were awarded prizes on Saturday night during the Longreach Fire Brigade’s annual smoko. Distinction awards were also presented to Ben Palmer (Driver of the Year), Chrisne Jacobie (Area Director’s Award) and Jamie Worland (Captain’s Award).

Longreach Fire Brigade would like to thank T-Bone Longreach, Longreach Auto Electrics, Rayners Crane Hire, O’Briens Garage, Centwest Engineering, Longreach Motors, Longreach Fruit Barn, Glen Rural Traders, Smith Brothers Mitre 10, Shell Service Station, Studio Exclusive, Barkers Newsagency, Longreach Embroidery, The Hitching Rail, Ben Palmer Contracting, Paulie’s Plumbing and Gas, Flexihire Longreach, Tanks Contracting, Star Cinema, Casey’s, Elders Insurance, David’s Hay Supplies, Scott Rose Painter, Longreach Outdoors Centre, Moore Civil, Longreach Accessories Plus, Tommy Tanks Memorial, Longreach Toyota, Buttco, Pro Tyres, Savages Butchery, Taylorswim, Coola Carpets, Merino Bakery, Radio 4LG, Elders, Darcy’s Diner, Irvines, Longreach Tavern, Commercial Hotel, Longreach RSL, Birdcage Hotel, Bowden Shearing, Palmers BP, Johnlee Motors, Centretune Motorcycles, Longreach Regional, Beefer BBQ, and the Hislop, Johnston, Arnold and Willersdorf families for supporting the brigade throughout 2020.


Most Popular